Privacy Policy

Introduction

SaltMalawi is committed to protecting your privacy, keeping the data you share with us safe, and using it lawfully.

Collecting your data helps us fulfil our aim of supporting the distribution of funds as per the designation of the donors and keeping you informed about the ministry this enables. We aim to be upfront with you about the purposes of collecting your data and not doing anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we will collect, use and store your data.

Who we are:

SaltMalawi is a UK registered charity working to relieve poverty and suffering, to enhance education and to advance the Christian faith, in Malawi and also in parts of Mozambique. We are registered as SALT Malawi Ltd with the Charity Commission (1139160) and as a company limited by guarantee with Companies House (06972024). Our registered address is 89 Montrose Avenue, Leamington Spa, England, CV32 7DR

What information may we collect about you?

Personal Information

We collect personal data about you when you register to receive communications from us request information or make donations. We also collect information about the use of our website using cookies. ( See separate Cookies Policy)

  • Your name
  • Your postal/billing address
  • Your telephone numbers
  • Your email address (work or personal)
  • Financial information, such as your card or banking detail
  • Records of your correspondence with us

Where do we collect your data from?

From the website:

We also collect information about the use of our website by using cookies.

From emails and letter correspondence:

We collect your data when you write to us.

From personal communication:

When you request regular updates on the ministry.

How do we use your data?

We may use the personal data we collect:

  • to process any donation we may receive from you, to claim Gift Aid on these donations and to update you on how your donations are being used
  • to set up standing orders and one-off donations
  • to provide you with information that you have requested about our work or our activities
  • to communicate with supporters
  • to record the contact that we have with you
  • to provide you with information about SALT Malawi and how you can support our work as a charity (where you have consented to receiving this information as applicable)
  • for administration purposes, e.g. we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in or registered for
  • for internal record keeping, such as the production of management accounts
  • to notify you about changes to our ministry
  • to analyse the use of our websites and ensure their content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device (see also our cookies policy)
  • to manage your communication preferences

You can choose at any time which marketing materials you want to receive from us. Do just contact our Data Protection Coordinator.

We rely on a variety of legal bases for processing your data depending on the activity being undertaken.

We use legitimate interests for carrying out any administration regarding your donation.

We use consent for all the email newsletters. Every email newsletter you receive will provide a clear opportunity for you to opt-out of/unsubscribe from future email newsletters.

We use compliance with a legal obligation as the basis for processing any legally required activities such as Gift Aid returns to HMRC.

Disclosure of your data?

In line with our beliefs, we will not share any of your data to any third parties unless we are legally obliged to or without your permission or unless indicated in this privacy policy or agreed by you.

When we employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf we may share data with them, these functions may include maintaining financial records.

Third Parties

We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body.
For example if we’re required to by HMRC, or a law enforcement agency, or to protect SALT Malawi in the cases of suspected fraud or defamation. We may use IP address information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

We will never sell your data to a third party for the purposes of marketing.

SaltMalawi will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How long will we hold information and keep it accurate?

We take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal data you submit.

We will keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed (normally 6 years for financial records and 2 years for anything else). We comply with accepted standards for data retention policies. You can let us know about any changes to your personal data by contacting us (see the Contact Us section).

SaltMalawi has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control.

Information is stored by SaltMalawi on secure servers in the Cloud. Only authorised personnel are able to access personal information and we ensure access to information is password protected.

Your rights to access information

As stated by the ICO your rights provided by the Data Protection Act 2018 are as follows:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.

Any access request is normally free of charge but may be subject to a fee.

Right to withdraw consent and complain to a supervisory body

You have the right to be informed of how we use your information and the right to object to us processing your personal data for marketing purposes and to withdraw consent at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body. Find out more here: https://ico.org.uk/. You will be able to change your preferences at any time.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.
By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Contact us

To access and amend the information we hold about you, you can contact us via the Contact Us/General Queries main menu option.

 

This policy was last updated on 15 April 2020.